89th Academy Awards Complete Winners List (Updating LIVE)

89th Academy Awards Complete Winners List (Updating LIVE)

Who will take home the biggest awards of the year? Find out here - LIVE.

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Casey Affleck - Manchester by the Sea - WINNER
Andrew Garfield - Hacksaw Ridge
Ryan Gosling - La La Land
Viggo Mortensen - Captain Fantastic
Denzel Washington - Fences

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Mahershala Ali - Moonlight - WINNER
Jeff Bridges - Hell or High Water
Lucas Hedges - Manchester by the Sea
Dev Patel - Lion
Michael Shannon - Nocturnal Animals

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Isabelle Huppert - Elle
Ruth Negga - Loving
Natalie Portman - Jackie
Emma Stone - La La Land - WINNER
Meryl Streep - Florence Foster Jenkins

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Viola Davis - Fences - WINNER
Naomie Harris - Moonlight
Nicole Kidman - Lion
Octavia Spencer - Hidden Figures
Michelle Williams - Manchester by the Sea

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Kubo and the Two Strings - Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner
Moana - John Musker, Ron Clements and Osnat Shurer
My Life as a Zucchini - Claude Barras and Max Karli
The Red Turtle - Michael Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki
Zootopia - Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer - WINNER

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Arrival - Bradford Young
La La Land - Linus Sandgren - WINNER
Lion - Greig Fraser
Moonlight - James Laxton
Silence - Rodrigo Prieto

COSTUME DESIGN

Allied - Joanna Johnston
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them - Colleen Atwood - WINNER
Florence Foster Jenkins - Consolata Boyle
Jackie - Madeline Fontaine
La La Land - Mary Zophres

DIRECTING

Arrival - Denis Villeneuve
Hacksaw Ridge - Mel Gibson
La La Land - Damien Chazelle - WINNER
Manchester by the Sea - Kenneth Lonergan
Moonlight - Barry Jenkins

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

Fire at Sea - Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo
I Am Not Your Negro - Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety and Hébert Peck
Life, Animated - Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman
O.J.: Made in America - Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow - WINNER
13th - Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick and Howard Barish

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

Extremis - Dan Krauss
4.1 Miles - Daphne Matziaraki
Joe's Violin - Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen
Watani: My Homeland - Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis
The White Helmets - Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara - WINNER

FILM EDITING

Arrival - Joe Walker
Hacksaw Ridge - John Gilbert - WINNER
Hell or High Water - Jake Roberts
La La Land - Tom Cross
Moonlight - Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Land of Mine - Denmark
A Man Called Ove - Sweden
The Salesman - Iran - WINNER
Tanna - Australia
Toni Erdmann - Germany

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

A Man Called Ove - Eva von Bahr and Love Larson
Star Trek Beyond - Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo
Suicide Squad - Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson - WINNER

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

Jackie - Mica Levi
La La Land - Justin Hurwitz - WINNER
Lion - Dustin O'Halloran and Hauschka
Moonlight - Nicholas Britell
Passengers - Thomas Newman

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

Audition (The Fools Who Dream) - from La La Land; Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
Can't Stop The Feeling - from Trolls; Music and Lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster
City of Stars - from La La Land; Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul - WINNER
The Empty Chair - from Jim: The James Foley Story; Music and Lyric by J. Ralph and Sting
How Far I'll Go - from Moana; Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda

BEST PICTURE

Arrival - Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder and David Linde, Producers
Fences - Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington and Todd Black, Producers
Hacksaw Ridge - Bill Mechanic and David Permut, Producers
Hell or High Water - Carla Hacken and Julie Yorn, Producers
Hidden Figures - Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams and Theodore Melfi, Producers
La La Land - Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz and Marc Platt, Producers
Lion - Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Angie Fielder, Producers
Manchester by the Sea - Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck and Kevin J. Walsh, Producers
Moonlight - Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers - WINNER

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Arrival - Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Paul Hotte
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them - Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
Hail, Caesar! - Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
La La Land - Production Design: David Wasco; Set Decoration: Sandy Reynolds-Wasco - WINNER
Passengers - Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

Blind Vaysha - Theodore Ushev
Borrowed Time - Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj
Pear Cider and Cigarettes - Robert Valley and Cara Speller
Pearl - Patrick Osborne
Piper - Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer - WINNER

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

Ennemis Intérieurs - Sélim Azzazi
La Femme et le TGV - Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff
Silent Nights - Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson
Sing - Kristof Deák and Anna Udvardy - WINNER
Timecode - Juanjo Giménez

SOUND EDITING

Arrival - Sylvain Bellemare - WINNER
Deepwater Horizon - Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli
Hacksaw Ridge - Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright
La La Land - Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
Sully - Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

SOUND MIXING

Arrival - Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye
Hacksaw Ridge - Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace - WINNER
La La Land - Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story - David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson
13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi - Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth

VISUAL EFFECTS

Deepwater Horizon - Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton
Doctor Strange - Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould
The Jungle Book - Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon - WINNER
Kubo and the Two Strings - Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story - John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

Arrival - Screenplay by Eric Heisserer
Fences - Screenplay by August Wilson
Hidden Figures - Screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi
Lion - Screenplay by Luke Davies
Moonlight - Screenplay by Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney - WINNER

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

Hell or High Water - Written by Taylor Sheridan
La La Land - Written by Damien Chazelle
The Lobster - Written by Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou
Manchester by the Sea - Written by Kenneth Lonergan - WINNER
20th Century Women - Written by Mike Mills

Discussion

You Might Also Like